Ratho Park Doocot, Ratho

+ -

Ratho Park Doocot
Ratho

Description

2-stage, 2-chambered, lectern dovecot. Rubble with partial harling; stugged sandstone margins and quoins; rat-course. Lean-to roof with crow-stepped gables; (now roof-less).
S (MAIN) ELEVATION: 2-bay, symmetrical, doors with sandstone oculus flight-holes above. Lintels inscribed with monogram AF and date 1713. Doors give access to separate chambers with sandstone nesting boxes; some infilled, 1641 in total.
N, E & W ELEVATIONS: blank.

The dovecot was built for Alexander Foulis whose family possessed the barony of Ratho from 1563-1786. Ratho Park icehouse (listed separately) is likely contemporary with the dovecot. Ratho Park House is listed separately. There are similar large, double lectern dovecots at Pentcaitland, Addistoun, Biel House, Stenton and converted at Newhailes. The dovecot is a particularly good example of its kind but must be category B because it is roofless. (Historic Environment Scotland)

19/11/2012, 10/2/2015, 10/11/2020
Development History
19 November 2012: External inspection finds a very large double chambered doocot in a ruinous but stable condition within the grounds of a well maintained golf course. The wallheads are exposed and crumbling in places with some vegetation growth evident. Pointing to walls is poor in places.
10 February 2015: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.
10 November 2020: External inspection finds no significant change from previous visit. Appears much the same with some vegetation growth on wall heads, pointing required and exposed wall heads but appears stable.

Unverified. See FAQ on establishing ownership