Kilbagie House, Clackmannan

+ -

Kilbagie House
Clackmannan

Description

2-storey and attic (with single centre circular window) 3-window rubble with margins, architraved centre doorway, club skews. W. addition with bow front and shaped W. gable. Rusticated gatepiers.

.I.R. Durmmond p.21 Feu contract suggests 1776 as possible date but buildings look slightly earlier N.S.A. v. VIII p.128 (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)

Rubble-built Laird's house, the main block of circa 1775. Three bay front, a single round attic window at its centre; lugged architecture to the door. Bow-fronted early 19th century west addition (Gifford and Walker)

The building lies within a industrial site which is partly in use as a waste treatment facility.
Circa 1775, later additions

7/5/2013, 11/4/2019
Development History
7 May 2013: Nominated for the Register by local planners. External inspection finds a striking building that has a generally sound exterior but a very damp interior. There are some missing roof slates and flashings may be defective. Much render is missing from chimneys to rear. Some of the gutters are chocked with vegetation. Maintenance is required to the timber windows with one window to the rear which appears to be missing. The building does not appear to be wind and water tight and is currently disused.
11 April 2019: Limited external inspection possible. From what could be viewed the property appears to remain disused and now overall in poor condition with slipped roof slates; evidence of blocked rainwater goods and areas of dampness to walls. Some windows are boarded up, others in need or repair. Condition moved to Poor and Risk to Moderate.