Stratton Lodge Hotel, Culloden

+ -

Stratton Lodge Hotel
Stratton Lodge
Culloden

Description

2 storey and attic house over raised basement with symmetrical SE 3-bay front. Large 2-storey rear addition and further rear wing. Pinned rubble frontage, harled flanks and rear additions; contrasting ashlar margins
and dressings. Shallow advanced and pedimented centre bay to front with centre entrance approached by splayed flight of steps oversailing (now infilled) basement area. Occulus in pediment; flanking small piended dormers; moulded eaves cornice; scroll skews; panelled and coped end stacks. Circa 1900 crowstepped and gabled 2-storey irregular 4-bay
harled rear addition linked to older house by 2-bay block. Irregular ground floor fenestration; 4 gabled dormers break wallhead; single end stack. Further later wing projects from NE gable, also gabled. Multi-pane glazing throughout; slate roofs. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)

Late 18th century; Circa 1900 additions

28/6/2017
Development History
18 July 2013: BBC News website reports on a serious fire at the building, which is reported to have been disused for some time. For Investigation
28 June 2017: External inspection finds the building remains a roofless shell following the previously noted fire in 2013. Openings have been partially blocked up with breeze blocks. The circa 1900 additions to the rear were not accessible but may be more intact. The site is securely fenced-off but there are signs of bonfires in the surrounding area and there is graffiti visible on the building. Moved to At Risk.
26 January 2023: A planning application and listed building consent have been submitted to renovate and convert the lodge into 5 apartments with an additional 8-cottage wing to the rear. (22/05987/LBC) (22/05988/FUL).

Unverified see FAQ on ascertainin ownership