Raasay House Walled Garden

+ -

Remote

Description

Walled kitchen garden to the immediate North of Raasay House. Rubble walls with copes stones. Polished ashlar gateposts with wrought-iron railings and gates.

The first edition OS six inch series map notes the presence of structures to the south flank of the North wall, presumably glasshouses. The second edition OS County Series map shows a run of buildings to the East flank of the East wall, potentially potting sheds.
18th century with later additions

6/6/2013
Development History
6 June 2013: Inspection finds a fine walled garden in poor condition. The pointing to the stone walls is very lean and some of the protective copestones are missing. The cast-iron railings and gates are in need of extensive restoration.
9 October 2013: The walled garden is in the ownership of Raasay House Community Company and as of November 2013 will be coming directly into their management following a period of lease to a tenant. The Community Company was formed in 2006 and, using the Land Reform Act, bought Raasay House, its policies and walled garden, from Highlands and Island Enterprise in December 2007. Raasay House itself was officially re-opened as an outdoor centre in September 2013 following extensive fire damage in 2009. The CC has a long-term aim to restore the walled garden.
2 March 2022: Listed building consent (22/00530/LBC) being sought for removal of all timber-framing and glass from greenhouses in walled-garden.
23 February 2024: Listed building consent (22/00530/LBC) has been approved for the removal of all timber-framing and glass from greenhouses in walled-garden.

Tenant(s)
Raasay House Community Company