Glendevon Castle, Glendevon

+ -

Glendevon Castle
Glendevon

Description

Much altered Z-plan tower house, probably early 17th century, but likely to contain earlier fabric, Only SW jamb with circular turret survives to full
height, but with modern porch in re-entrant angle and apex stack removed; remaining 2 ranges lowered ('1766) in height with monopitch roofs and dummy crenellations. White-harled, some exposed margins; roofs slated and minus screws/crow-steps. Low lean-to at E reconstructed 1966.

1766 datestone with motto and initialed (R(utherford). Reinstated 13th Amendment (Historic Scotland)

Probably early 17th century with earlier material incorporated

27/2/2014
14 October 2013: Building may not be in full use - to be checked further. For Investigation.
27 February 2014: External inspection finds the building has been disused for some time. Some windows are broken, doors boarded up. There are some slipped slates evident, rainwater goods are missing in places and there is dampness to walls. A single storey building adjacent has a collapsing roof. The property is thought to have operated as The Dungeon Bar/ Restaurant latterly. Moved to At Risk.