75, Tobago Street, Bridgeton

+ -

Description

Store and stable for James Fraser, rag and metal merchant. Red and contrasting yellow brick; 3 storeys, street elevation 3 2-window bays symmetrical above ground floor, giant arched panels in outer bays, reaching from ground to eaves, with thermal windows at top floor, gabled central entrance bay also with round-arched upper windows, apex stack.
Original glazing, a distinctive pattern; skews; slate roofs. Deep twin-gables flanks, the N one not originally visible from street.

Brick repairs to ground floor apron, right. (Historic Scotland)

1905
A Adam

29/5/2014, 9/2/2023
23 October 2013: Nominated for the Register by Glasgow City Council. For Investigation.
16 December 2013: Local planners conducted an external inspection 9 August 2013. No current applications being sought for the site.
29 May 2014: External inspection finds the building in very poor condition. There are signs of structural movement evident in slipped bricks in window surrounds. Rainwater goods are failing and there is extensive vegetation growth across the building. Move to At Risk.
June 2019: A member of the public notes Listed Building Consent for demolition is being sought (19/01809/LBA).
13 August 2019: A member of the public notes that Listed Building Consent for demolition has been refused by the planning department. Decision Issued Date Wednesday 07 Aug (201919/01809/LBA)
9 February 2023: External inspection finds that the building continues to deteriorate and further fabric loss has occurred. The bricks noted as slipping on the upper section of the front facade during previous site visit have been removed and replaced with a timber frame. Damp and vegetation growth continue to deteriorate the masonry. Vandalism of the building fabric and signs of antisocial behaviour in the area are visible.