Balfour Castle Gasometer, Balfour Village

+ -

Balfour Castle Gasometer
Balfour Village

Description

Cylindrical stone tower with red brick cap, a ring of rectangular windows, one doorway and several ornamental plaques. Former gasometer for Balfour Castle and village.

Gifford notes the red sandstone panel is reputed to have originated from Noltland Castle, Westray and is carved with the Balfour coat of arms, with date 1725 added with the initials of John Balfour of Trenabie and Elizabeth Traill. Above it is a 17th century yellow sandstone scroll sided dormerhead bearing a rose and thistle and to the left a 17th century pedimented dormerhead with the relief of a unicorn.

12/9/2013
Development History
12 September 2013: External inspection finds this unusual structure in a generally fair state but now disused with all the internal equipment removed. Some repointing to the walls is required.
4 March 2024: Desk-based assessment suggests the building remains At-Risk.

Balfour Village