Fraser Mausoleum, Cluny

+ -

Fraser Mausoleum
Cluny

Description

James Byres of Tonley (?) dated 1808 (frieze inscription ELIZABETH FRASER OF CASTLE FRASER MDCCC VIII) Roman neo-classical. Circular ashlar granite with moulded base on low square podium, architraved doorpiece with wrought iron grille, fine swagged coat of arms over. Dome with oculus. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)
Possibly James Byres of Tonley

Development History
6 June 2014: Nominated for the Register by a Friends of Elyza Fraser group who have prepared condition reports as part of a scheme to seek grant-aid towards repairs to the structure and monuments contained within it. Inspected 23/10/2013 as part of A-list survey within Aberdeenshire and although some defects noted it was not felt to be in sufficiently poor condition to warrant inclusion on the Register at that time. Decision re-assessed with supporting documents on condition prepared by the Friends of Elyza Fraser group. Although defects have been identified and the structure is in need of repairs, it is not felt to merit addition to the Register at that time - the condition is similar to many funerary monuments across Scotland. However, the site is to be monitored as without repair in the short/ medium term, accelerated decline of fabric could commence. Alert at this time.
22 March 2019: Desk-based assessment with condition report and photographs, dated July 2018, supplied by Aberdeenshire Council.

The documents supplied outline the structure is subject to an overall, and ongoing, increase in dampness. This is evidenced in the masonry by a rise in open joints into which vegetation - moss, grasses, ferns and a sapling - are now growing. There are signs of an increasing number of cracks (by the entrance) and of dislodged masonry blocks to the plinth. To the interior growing dampness is noted in terms of staining to walls and memorials are subject to delamination. The structure remains secured by two gates - the inner, timber door is need of general maintenance and an external ironwork screen that is functional but misaligned and rusting. Overall, the condition of the structure has deteriorated since the last assessment and without intervention this is likely to accelerate. Moved to At Risk.
18 August 2021: A member of the North East Scotland Preservation Trust contacts BAR to advise they have acquired the mausoleum, and intend to carry out repair and refurbishment works in 2022.
13 February 2023: Aberdeen Live reports on the 9th February 2023 that the building has received a grant of £80,246 by the National Lottery Heritage Fund for restoration works. Funding from Historic Environment Scotland has also been secured.