St Andrew's Works: The Printing Works, Pollokshaws Road, Laurieston

+ -

St Andrew's Works: The Printing Works
St Andrews Works
Pollokshaws Road, Laurieston

Description

Built for Glasgow Corporation Electricity Department as one of two large electricity generating stations of circa 1900. Part converted in 1937 to a printing works. (Historic Scotland)

The Printing Works forms part of the St Andrew's Works complex, the southern section of which is in use as a substation by Scottish Power. The Printing works are entered via the central brick block and extend the North and rear of the plot.
1899-1900
Andrew Myles

Exemptions to State of Risk
The southern section of the block is in separate ownership, in use as an electrical substation and is not considered to be At Risk.
June 2014, 24/05/2023
Development History
16 June 2014: External inspection finds repairs and remedial works are currently underway to the southern section of the complex - the roof is under repair and brickwork walls appear to be stabilised. Full Planning Permission and Listed Building Consent for internal and external repairs and securing the electricity substation from unauthorised access were conditionally approved Jan and May 2014 ref: 13/00097/DC & 13/00098/DC. The repairs currently underway are specific to the substation section of the complex. The section of the complex known as The Printing Works is in separate ownership and is not under restoration.
13 January 2015: New record created for the Printing Works. St Andrew's Works in its entirety was previously recorded as one entry on the At Risk Register. Following the completion of the renovation work to the southern section of the building, owned and operated as an electrical substation, a new record has been created for the northern section of the building which is in separate ownership. The northern section of the building, understood to have been converted to printing works during the 1930s, is owned by Glasgow City Council and is disused. The extent of the building in GCC ownership is understood to be formed within part of the central brick section of the complex, extending to the north and rear of the overall plot.
4 August 2017: Local planners advise the property is now under offer.
17 October 2018: Local planners advise consents are being sought to convert the property to a family centre centre (18/02134/LBA and 18/02132).
11 July 2019: A member of the public notes consents (noted previously) for change of use have been conditionally approved. An application to vary conditions was lodged but withdrawn (19/00046/FUL)
13 July 2019: A member of the public notes scaffolding has been erected to the gable-end.
26 February 2020: Planning Permission for amendment to application 18/02132/FUL, incorporating changes to external elevations, internal and external alterations, sought (ref: 20/00464/FUL).
24 May 2023: External inspection finds the building to remain vacant. The visible sections of the roof appear to be in good condition. Mature vegetation growth has been removed since previous site visit, although there is some growth on upper sections of masonry and on the chimney. There are signs of salt deposits from prior damp issues and there is some decay of the brick. The windows are covered with sheeting or metal protective mesh and appear secure. The entry door is covered by a roller shutter and secure. There is graffiti on the visible elevations. Security fencing has been erected to the rear of the site. Remains At-Risk.