214, Bath Street, City Centre

+ -

Description

Block of terraced houses, 3-6-7-6-3 bays, 3 storeys and full basement with service entries; some later attics. Painted ashlar with channelled ground floor. All windows sash and case; some 4-pane glazing. Segmental-headed, recessed windows with ashlar aprons to ground floor. Continuous 1st floor band and 2nd floor cill band. Eaves cornice, broken in places, mutuled at pavilions and full pediment in centre.

No 202 begun 1839. No 216 reduced to ground floor and basement on 22 May 2002 because of dangers to its condition.(Historic Scotland)
1839-1862
Robert Black

17/1/2014, 24/08/2023
Development History
17 January 2014: External inspection finds the upper floors of the building disused with the roof either netted or temporarily covered. The building is propped to the West following demolition of the adjoining property. Overall the building is in fair condition. Full Planning Permission and Listed Building Consent for subdivision of upper floors to form three flats were conditionally granted Jan and Mar 2011 ref: 10/01620/DC & 10/01620/DC. Consents had previously been granted for conversion of upper floors and erection of adjacent infill building to form 14 flats in 2004 ref: 03/02875/DC & 03/02876/DC, but these are understood to have expired.
27 October 2020: A member of the public advises the timber propping has been removed.
24 August 2023: External inspection confirms the timber braces have been removed from the gable, areas of damaged masonry are now evident, some cement repairs have been undertaken. There is a localised area of mortar loss to the west gable. The condition of the roof could not be ascertained. Windows are intact, a glazing unit at the 2nd floor is cracked. A keystone is misaligned over the entrance. A section of railings has been lost since the previous site visit. The ground and basement remain in use as a bar, upper floors remain disused.