St Mary's Church, Grey's Place, Lybster

+ -

St Mary's Church
Grey's Place, Lybster

Description

Coursed rubble: west gable rendered and lined as ashlar. Pointed headed centre entrance in west gable with fanlight with intersecting tracery. Flanked by blind pointed headed windows, with smaller similar windows (centre blind) above. 3 long similar windows in flanks, with similar small gallery windows, all with intersecting, multi-pane glazing. Bellcote at west gable apex; slate roof. Rubble gate piers flanked by cast-iron railings coped rubble wall to enclosure. Interior: gallery sealed off; ground floor cleared.

No longer in ecclesiastical use Temporary Quoad Sacra parish by 1841. Built at cost of £830. Now used as carpenter's shop. (Historic Scotland)

Architect and contractor William Davidson. Closed to worship in 1975, the church was converted to use as a joiners workshop for which purposes pews and plastered ceiling removed before becoming disused during the 1980s. (Wright)
1836
William Davidson

2/10/2013, 24/05/2018
Development History
2 October 2013: External inspection finds the walls have had render partly removed leaving large areas of pointing unprotected and weathering. Timber windows are very damaged and all are missing their glass. The roof appears to be in the process of being re-slated. The church was purchased by international glass expert Dan Klein in 2002. A feasibility study and options appraisal were completed to investigate a proposal to convert the church to hold Klein's collection of contemporary creative glass following a local consultation on the future of the building through the Princes Regeneration Trust in 2007 (Wright). The proposal was not able to proceed and Klein's collection was instead proposed to be gifted to the National Museum of Scotland following his death in 2009.

Full Planning Permission and Listed Building Consent for conversion of the church to three dwellings is under consideration ref: 13/03038/FUL & 13/03033/LBC, applications to convert to a single dwelling having been withdrawn ref: 12/02719/FUL & 12/02720/LBC. Consent was gained in 2003 to convert the disused church to an art gallery with dwelling/ store ref: 03/00055/FULCA & 03/00057/LBCCA.
24 May 2018: External inspection finds restoration of the building is underway. Scaffold has been erected and render is under removal. Moved to Restoration in Progress.
21 February 2019: A member of the public notes the property is under marketing for sale through appointed agent Edward Stuart, £125,000 is being sought. The marketing particulars show the external fabric has been repaired - condition moved to Fair from Poor.
28 August 2020: A member of the public notes the property was recently marketed for sale as a development opportunity though Future Property Auctions.
23 February 2024: Desk-based assessment suggests the building remains disused following repairs to the external fabric.

Lybster