Old St Fergus Churchyard, High Street, Wick

+ -

Old St Fergus Churchyard
High Street, Wick

Description

Rubble walls approximately 7? high with dressed stone cope. Sinclair aisle; remains of old St Fergus Church (circa 1680) with modern crenellation, the burial ground of the Sinclair of Ulster. Recumbent effigy; memorial slabs.

Corner site with St Fergus Lane. Interesting graves 17th, 18th and 19th centuries. (Historic Scotland)

27/9/2013
Development History
27 September 2013: Inspection finds the unusual collection of funerary monuments in generally a poor condition and suffering from a lack of maintenance. Much disruption has been caused by plant growths leaving a number of gravemarkers in very poor condition. The enclosing walls are in fair condition. There is evidence of anti-social behaviour taking place within the graveyard.
23 February 2024: The John O'Groat Journal reported (9/11/2021) a group of volunteers had undertaken clearance and improvement works within the churchyard.