297-305, Sauchiehall Street, City Centre

+ -

Osbourne Buildings

Description

Circa 1845. 4-storey classical tenement with shops. Polished ashlar. All windows sash and case, architraved; corniced at 1st and 2nd floors, mainly 12-pane glazing. Continuous mutule cornice. (Historic Scotland)
Possibly James Smith

17/1/2014
Development History
17 January 2014: External inspection finds most of the tenement block in use but with severe condition issues. Evidence of widespread damp penetrating stonework. Some vegetation growth at wallhead.
8 March 2017: Local planners advise scaffolding has been erected around the building.
7 June 2019: A member of the public notes the masonry appears to have been cleaned. It is unclear whether the property is fully back in use.
14 December 2022: A member of the public advises there have been stone cleaning (noted previously) and repairs carried out at the site. Ground and 1t Floors remain in use but upper floors remain disused.