Castlebay Primary School (Former), Castlebay

+ -

Castlebay Primary School (Former)
Castlebay

Description

Single storey and attic, 4-bay former primary school and schoolhouse, with later additions and alterations. Squared and snecked rubble sandstone with long and short sandstone dressings. Long and short quoins; overhanging eaves; timber bargeboards.

According to the New Statistical Account in 1840 "few of the natives (on Barra) can either read or write" (p216), and three schools, rather than the existing one, would be required to improve the state of education. It seems likely that this improvement, and the building of Castlebay Primary School, did not come until some 30 years later, following the Elementary Education Act, 1870, where public, rather than private, money was used to provide schools and a basic level of education throughout the country. Dr Alexander Ross (1834-1925) an architect practising in Inverness and the surrounding area produced model designs and plans for schools which were then carried out, under his supervision, by the Education Department. One of the most interesting features of Castlebay School is its boundary wall, said to have been laid out in the early 19th century to enclose exactly one acre of land. The reason for this was that records of the size of local crofts were being made, so the residents needed to know what an acre looked like. (Historic Scotland)
Probably Dr Alexander Ross

The associated schoolhouse is occupied and not considered to be At Risk.
8/6/2015
Development History
9 December 2014: Former school, understood to have been closed but uncertain for how long. Associated school house thought to be in residential use and not at risk. Listed Building Consent for conversion to house is under consideration ref: 14/00426/LBC For Investigation.
8 June 2015: External inspection finds the former school disused and in poor condition. Slates are missing in sections, exposing the sarking, rainwater goods are missing in places and blocked in others, timber elements are in poor condition and chimneys are damaged. Full Planning Permission and Listed Building Consent for restoration and conversion to form a dwelling were conditionally approved Mar 2015 ref: 14/00426/PPD & 14/00426/LBC. Move to At Risk.