Bridgend House, Balmerino

+ -

Bridgend House
Balmerino

Description

Short 2-storey house and 2 cottages, one 1-window and door now incorporated in Bridgend House, E. cottage with stugged dressings, pantiled. 3 windows, 2 (originally 3) 2-window and centre door picturesquely stepped to slope. doors. Octagonal chimney shafts at gables. Ochre-washed rubble, 'Commalon' retains pantiles, 'Bridgend
House' has modern tiles. (Historic Scotland)
18th century

12/6/2014, 17/4/2019
Development History
12 June 2014: External inspection suggests the building may not be in occupation with the garden now heavily overgrown. The roof is in poor condition with slipped slates and rainwater goods are blocked in parts and a downpipe is missing in one section. The harl is cracking and spalling exposing a rotting lintol. Timber elements are in need of repair. Alert to monitor condition and use.
9 September 2015: Local planners confirm the property has been disused for some time and there have been concerns raised locally about the condition of the building fabric. Moved from Alert to At Risk.
3 April 2017: A member of the public advises the property remains disused and in deteriorating condition; the single storey lean-to is now mostly roofless and individual pantiles are being lost from the main building. Risk level raised to Moderate.
17 April 2019: External inspection reveals no significant change from previous visit. Some roof tiles are cracked and slipped. Visible encroaching vegetation on chimney and end wall.
3 May 2024: Retrospective full planning permission (21/02505/FUL) and listed building consent (21/02506/LBC) were conditionally granted for alterations to dwellinghouse, including extensions, 08/03/2022. The application notes building works have started. Moved to Restoration in Progress, Risk level dropped to Low.

Balmerino