Dalry Public Halls, Aitken Street, Dalry

+ -

Dalry Public Halls
Aitken Street, Dalry

Description

2 storeys, 5 bays. Ashlar, channelled to ground floor, polished to 1st floor. Renaissance detail. 2 advanced bays at left with entrance in inner pedimented bay. Recessed pilastered door with stilted segmental head and fanlight, flanked by 2 pairs of engaged Roman Doric columns supporting a cornice. Balustrade to 1st floor window which has consoled segmental pediment and is flanked by 2 Corinthian pilasters supporting pediment with foliated carving and date. Deer at apex. Steep fish-scale slated mansard roof with iron balustraded platform rising behind. Ground floor bays with recessed windows divided by channelled pilaster strips; door in centre of 3 right bays. 1st floor bays divided by pairs of Corinthian
pilasters; windows have consoled cornices; tripartite in left bay with similar cornice detail. Sash windows with apron panels throughout. Freize and main cornice. Slate roof. (Historic Scotland)

15/10/2014, 19/12/2019
Development History
15 October 2014: External inspection finds the building in generally fair condition but with stoen decay, dampness and timber decay evident. The former public hall is understood to have closed to use around 2010.
27 March 2015: The Ardrossan Herald reported Nov 2014 on plans by North Ayrshire Council to formally declare the building surplus to requirements and market the property for sale.
19 December 2019: External inspection finds the hall appears to remain disused. Dampness has become an issue since the last site visit, notably to the front elevation with areas of stone erosion/ spalling evident accompanied by vegetation/ green algae growth. Rainwater goods are intact but rusting in places with vegetation growths blocking gutters in sections. There is stone decay to the gatepiers and general dampness to the boundary wall. To the rear elevation a wall maybe slightly bowed? It has not been established to what extent or whether this is historical. Overall the building remains in fair condition but with localised areas of accelerating decline. Move to At Risk.

Post survey update. Local planners advise this former local authority building was sold to a new owner. No applications for re-use of the building have yet been lodged.

Dalry