145-147, High Street, Irvine

+ -

Description

3-storey, 3-bay tenement with shops at ground. Squared whinstone rubble, rendered ashlar front; base course, moulded string course above shop fascia, eaves course and cornice, pilaster quoins; architraved windows. Tenement door to outer left with blocked fanlight; shops flanking each with door and square windows. Corniced windows at 1st floor with panelled aprons; shorter windows at 2nd floor. 2 canted, slate-hung, piend-roofed dormers. Return gable to left visible over lower neighbour, with window to left.

12-pane, timber sash and case at 2nd floor, plate glass and 2-pane to dormers, modern glazing at 1st floor. Ashlar coped skews. Grey slates. Broad ashlar gablehead stack. (Historic Scotland)

16/10/2014, 19/2/2019, 15/10/2019
Development History
16 October 2014: External inspection finds evidence of failure of the wallhead gutters and downpipes are leaking with associated dampness to wallhead cornice and other window hoods. The upper floors appear disused and they may be water-damaged. Dormer windows are in poor condition with broken panes.
19 February 2019: Limited external inspection finds the building in overall much the same condition as seen previously, but appears subject to increasing dampness and ongoing slow decline. Rainwater goods appear to be defective - vegetation growth, opening joints and loss of paint towards the wallhead suggest ongoing dampness. Dampness beneath the rusty downpipe suggests it is also defective. Timber elements are in need or maintenance/ repair and a section of cladding to a dormer appears to be detaching. The roof could not be viewed. Upper floors remain disused but ground floor retail units remain in use.
15 October 2019: Further external inspection finds the upper floors remain disused and the building has continuing issues with defective rainwater goods and dampness. To rear a glazing unit is broken and it appears the roof's ridge is patched with felt. Joints are opening to the chimney stack. Condition moved to Poor.

Irvine Town Centre