6, East High Street, Airdrie

+ -

Description

2-storey, 9-bay, rectangular-plan, gabled, classical tenement with shops at ground. Yellow ashlar sandstone, channelled at ground. Base course, dividing band between 1st and 2nd storey, eaves course, projecting cornice, blocking course. Shouldered moulded architraves to upper storey windows. 12-pane, sash and case windows to upper storey, plate glass to ground. Grey slates, lead flashing. Broad, coped gable stacks. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

Unusually well preserved mid nineteenth century, classical terrace. (Historic Scotland)

The ground floor retail units are not considered to be At Risk.
20/04/2023
Development History
15 December 2014: External inspection finds the terrace with an upper floor that appears long term disused. The rear of the buildig in in poor condition with gutters rusted and leaking badly with no downpipe connectors. Walls to rear are in poor condition. Front upper windows are in poor condition and very poor to rear where glazings are broken and frames very decayed.
20 April 2023: External inspection finds the upper floor remains disused, and one ground floor unit may also be disused. There are growing numbers of slipped/ missing slates, the most western sections in poorer condition. Since the last inspection, a defective downpipe to the rear has been replaced. But upper window openings to rear remain an issue - frames or glazings missing. The front windows are in better condition, but some frames now appear to be loose in their aperture and a few glazings have been broken. Ground to the rear of the property is overgrown and a neighbour reports fly tipping is an ongoing issue. Rusted scaffolding has been erected to the rear. Risk level increased to Moderate.

Victoria and Town Centre