Stobhill Hospital Medical Superintendent's House (Former), Balornock Road, Springburn

+ -

Stobhill Hospital Medical Superintendent's House (Former)
Balornock Road, Springburn

Description

2-storey and attic, 3-bay gabled, half-timbered, Arts and Crafts villa, situated at prominent junction within the hospital site. Red brick to ground with cream harl to upper storey. Some mullioned and transomed windows. Elevation to south with gabled outer bays linked at ground by slated verandah. There is a later single-storey wing to the north.

Variety of glazing patterns: some 4-over plate glass timber sash and case windows; some small pane timber casement windows. Grey slated roof with a complex of piended gables and one dormer breaking wallhead.

The interior was seen in 2013. There are some fine original features extant including a timber dog-leg stair with decorative timber balusters and a decorative timber fire surround with overmantel. (Historic Environment Scotland)
1900-4
Thomson and Sandilands

3/10/2019, 12/07/2023
Development History
3 October 2019: External inspection finds the former superintendent's house, latterly used as offices, overall in fair condition. The roof is sound but with gathering moss on northern pitches and some slate slippage / loss at vulnerable junctions - but the hospital site is in an elevated, exposed location. There is some vegetation growth to gutters but hoppers appear clear and functioning. To the south entrance these are localised areas of staining, presence of salts, and loss of pointing. In addition open joints / movement over the bay window, entrance and veranda suggests dampness is an issue. Move to At Risk.
12 July 2023: External inspection accompanied by NHS Estates, finds the building remains disused and overall in fair condition. Dampness continuing to be an issue to the principal entrance. The roof appears to be sound - ridge and slates mainly intact. Principle gutters and downpipes intact and functioning, some vegetation accumulating to the northern elevation. Walls are plumb, the painted render is sound, excepting some spalling to the courtyard wall.

The south elevation's verandah and bay window are in poorer condition. Dampness, salts, masonry decay, mortar loss and missing bricks are all evident. The timber verandah has lost much of the protective painted finish, peeling paint to the overhanging roof suggests defective water disposal. Overgrown shrubbery to the southern elevation has been cut back since the previous site visit but ivy is establishing.

Windows are generally in fair condition but two glazings to upper windows on the western elevation have been broken, mullions to a eastern window are spalling at joints.

Risk raised to Moderate.

NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde