Stobhill Hospital Mortuary (Former), Balornock Road, Springburn

+ -

Stobhill Hospital Mortuary (Former)
Balornock Road, Springburn

Description

Symmetrical, single-storey, 3-bay, square-plan former mortuary building, falling to single-storey and basement at rear. Situated on steep sloping site at far eastern edge of former Stobhill Hospital. The building is of red brick with ashlar dressings. The entrance elevation has a central, moulded doorpiece with a round-arched pediment above. There are flanking bays with canted 4-light windows with square-headed parapets and tall, central finials. The upper storey transomed and mullioned windows to the rear have distinctive breaking-eaves bell-cast pediments. The windows are predominantly timber sash and case, some are metal casement. The jerkin-headed roof has grey slates and red ridge tiles and raised skews.

The interior was seen in 2014. There is a series of separate rooms with a narrow stair case to basement. There is a pair of round-arched openings in the hallway and one of the rooms in the basement is lined with timber boarding. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)
1900-4
Thomson and Sandilands

3/10/2019, 12/07/2023
Development History
23 May 2019: Nominated for the Register as part of a wider site - press reports noted fire damaged within the complex during 2018. It is unclear whether this building has been retained for use - the hospital itself has relocated to adjacent new buildings. For Investigation.
3 October 2019: External inspection (accompanied by NHS Estates) finds the building disused and partly boarded-up. Overall the building is in poor condition. Ridge tiles are missing in sections. there are areas of slipped and missing slates, exposing the sarking in sections. Rainwater goods appear to be intact in the main but dampness to walls beneath gutters and downpipes suggest they are defective, with vegetation (ferns and buddleia) established. A section of stone parapet to front is missing. Walls are generally damp with bricks spalling in places, with salts evident in others.
The building is sited within a disused area to the north of new Stobhill Hospital and although behind security fencing is advised to have suffered from ongoing vandalism. Move to At Risk.
12 July 2023: External inspection, accompanied by NHS Estates, finds the building has deteriorated since the previous site visit. Ridge tiles have been lost and areas of slipped slates are opening small holes in the roof. A large buddleia and sapling have established in the roof structure and are likely to be causing significant damage. Dampness to walls continues, with gutters blocked by slipped slates and vegetation. Bricks are spalling. Bay windows are partly boarded to the front elevation. The rear elevation could not be assessed.

The building sits behind a padlocked security fence and a security monitoring system has been installed. The former mortuary is reported to be the target of ongoing vandalism. Condition moved from Poor to Very Poor as the roof structure is deteriorating.

NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde
Health Authority/Trust