1 -5 America Street, 1 - 5, America Street, Montrose

+ -

1 -5 America Street
1 - 5, America Street, Montrose

Description

A 19th century fish curing works comprising a quadrangle of offices, workshops, stores and a manager's house set around an enclosed central courtyard. The complex, built between 1840 and 1860, is prominently located quayside at Montrose Harbour.

The street frontage has simple classical detailing including a pilastered door-piece to the office and a segmental arched entrance pend with timber doors accessing the courtyard. The enclosed courtyard elevations include a stone forestair, timber hoist doors and small windows located close to the eaves. The managers house at the southwest angle has a small garden area facing the quay. The roofs are slated. The interiors have been largely refurbished with some features of 19th century character remaining in the managers house including fireplaces, moulded cornices and timber panelled shutters.

Built 1840–1860, the property is a rare example of a largely intact 19th century fish curing works occupying a prominent quayside position at Montrose Harbour.

The curing works was purpose-built for Joseph Johnston & Sons Ltd, a Montrose company synonymous with salmon fishing and fish curing during the 19th and 20th century with interests around the coast of Scotland. The buildings were occupied by the company until 1978 and are not currently in use (2020).

The square-plan footprint of the building on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map (surveyed, 1861) shows the quadrangle planform has changed little since the mid- 18th century. Despite some later alteration and some loss of fabric, the surviving components form an authentic example of an historically significant commercial/industrial building type.

The quayside setting is important, relating directly to the curing works' former function. The building groups well with nearby industrial buildings of historic significance in the harbour area including the Montrose Old Custom House and Grain Store (LB38222) and the one remaining (former) dock-side warehouse at 4 Meridian Street (LB46221). Together this group of harbour area buildings contribute significantly to an understanding of the industrial and commercial history of Montrose and the Angus coastline more generally. (Historic Environment Scotland)
1840 - 1860

15/12/2021
Development History
19 August 2021: Site nominated by HES Planning Consents and Advice Team. Consents (20/00599/LBC) are currently being sought for the redevelopment of the site, a complex of buildings once part of a Curing Yard, including the demolition of the complex with the exception of the America Street façade, proposed for retention and incorporation into a redeveloped site. Supporting information submitted within the redevelopment proposals suggest the complex was last in actively in use in the late 1990s, latterly appearing to be in some storage use.
15 December 2021: Limited external inspection possible - a courtyard range within the complex is not visible from street access. Whilst the roof is intact there is heavy lichen growth to the office range, vegetation growths and a localised area of lifting slates to the America Street elevation. Rainwater goods are rusting where the painted finish is flaking. The walls have been heavily rendered with cement. Cracks are evident to walls, those in the manager's house, to the bay window, are the most severe. Dampness is an issue, notably to the America Street walls where green algae growth is evident and areas of spalling. Openings are generally sound but a window to a rear elevation has lost glazing allowing wind and water ingress to the building. The low boundary wall to the office range is in deteriorated condition. Supporting documents within a recent listed building consent (noted previously) note the courtyard range (not visible during this inspection) is in poorer condition to the street facing buildings. Overall the complex is in Poor condition. Listed Building Consent for demolition with retention of America Street facade and redevelopment of the site is being sought.

The site is under marketing for sale through Shepherd Commercial.
12 January 2023: Property remains under marketing for sale through Shepherd Commercial, offers invited.
26 January 2024: An appeal (LBA-120-2003) against the refusal of listed building consent (20/00599/LBC) for substantial demolition, partial facade retention and redevelopment of the site, has been dismissed.
5 February 2024: Property is no longer being marketed for sale.

see FAQ on ascertaining ownership