Buchanans of Auchentorlie Mausoleum, Dumbarton Road, Old Kilpatrick

+ -

Buchanans of Auchentorlie Mausoleum
Dumbarton Road, Old Kilpatrick

Sandstone mausoleum with burial enclosure to west enclosed by railings.

An inscribed plaque mounted on the wall reads as follows: "This tomb was restored in 1887. In memory of the Buchanans of Auchentorlie, laid here since the year 1600".
19th Century

09/09/2021
Development History
9 September 2021: External inspection finds dampness and vegetation growth becoming an issue at the structure. It was not possible to ascertain the condition of the flat roof but there are a number of saplings evident and it is likely their root systems are penetrating the covering. Whilst walls appear plumb there are some opening joints and areas of growing dampness. Soil erosion is evident to the base of the eastern walls. The boundary wall and railings are intact, secure and in fair condition.