Barrachan Ancillary Buildings and Garden Walls, Milngavie Reservoirs, Milngavie

+ -

Barrachan Ancillary Buildings and Garden Walls
Glasgow Corporation Water Works
Milngavie Reservoirs, Milngavie

Description

Small, piend-roofed out building to rear of cottage. Garden terrace retaining wall to rear and side (W). Boundary wall to rear and sides. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry) (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)

Part of a larger complex of buildings at Barrachan site.
Circa 1800; later alterations

02/06/2022
Development History
11 November 2019: Nominated for the Register by the Friends Of Milngavie Reservoir as long-term disused and in deteriorated condition - a number of individual buildings may be affected including the farmhouse, cottages, former hall and ancilliary buildings. The hall is advised as being converted to dwellings around 20 years ago but not thought to have been occupied for an extended period.
2 June 2022: External inspection finds the roofs of both ancillary buildings collapsed. Walls of buildings appear to be intact, but unable to fully assess due to dense vegetation growth. Garden and boundary walls very overgrown and unable to be assessed.

Milngavie Reservoirs