Watch House at Mortlach Parish Church, Kirktown of Mortlach

+ -

Watch House at Mortlach Parish Church
Kirktown of Mortlach

Description

Small square harl pointed watch house with canted W front. Centre door with flanking pointed-headed windows; tall rear renewed stack; piended local slate roof. (Historic Scotland)
early 19th century

23/08/2008, 12/9/2012, 16/9/2015
Development History
August 2008: External inspection finds that the building is in a poor condition. The roof is missing its protective lap and some slates are missing or slipped. There are cracks in the walls to the rear of the building.
12 September 2012: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
16 September 2015: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously. The property may retain use as storage space or as a boiler room.

Religious