Bridge Cottage, Orten

+ -

Bridge Cottage
Boat O'Brig Toll House (Former)
Orten

Description

N facing single storey, 5-bay classical tollhouse; harled, ashlar margins and dressings. Pedimented baseless Roman Doric tetrastyle portico; deep string-coursed entablature. Narrow windows flank doorway, slightly wider windows in outer bays; further single window in E gable (facing road); 4- and 12-pane glazing. 3 centre short corniced stacks; shallow piended slate roof. Small later rear lean-to addition.

There was a medieval bridge at Boat of Brig built by Muriel de Polloc, the tolls supporting the hospital of St Nicholas site nearby. Suspension bridge designed and executed by Captain Samuel Brown RN, opened 3 December, 1830; together with the tollhouse, it was financed by Col Grant of Grant (Seafield Estates), Mr Richard Wharton Duff of Orton and Mr P Steuart of Auchlunkart. (Historic Scotland)
1830
William Robertson

08/09/2008, 7/9/2012, 16/9/2015
Development History
September 2008: External inspection finds the former tollhouse to be in fair condition but access to be difficult due to its proximity to the road, there is also no outlook to the rear due to its location against a bank. The building has been refurbished at some point in the near past.
November 2009: A member of the public contacts SCT to report that there has been forced entry to the building and several windows have been broken.
7 September 2012: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
16 September 2015: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.
4 March 2024: Desk-based assessment suggests the building remains At-Risk.