Bridge Cottage, Orten

+ -
Ordnance Survey licence number 100057073. All rights reserved. © Copyright and database right 2019.

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Bridge Cottage
Other Name(s)
Boat O'Brig Toll House (Former)
Address
Orten
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
3639
Listing Category
A
OS Grid Ref
NJ 31876 51706
Location Type
Rural
HS Reference No
2324

Description

N facing single storey, 5-bay classical tollhouse; harled, ashlar margins and dressings. Pedimented baseless Roman Doric tetrastyle portico; deep string-coursed entablature. Narrow windows flank doorway, slightly wider windows in outer bays; further single window in E gable (facing road); 4- and 12-pane glazing. 3 centre short corniced stacks; shallow piended slate roof. Small later rear lean-to addition.

There was a medieval bridge at Boat of Brig built by Muriel de Polloc, the tolls supporting the hospital of St Nicholas site nearby. Suspension bridge designed and executed by Captain Samuel Brown RN, opened 3 December, 1830; together with the tollhouse, it was financed by Col Grant of Grant (Seafield Estates), Mr Richard Wharton Duff of Orton and Mr P Steuart of Auchlunkart. (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
1830
Architects
William Robertson

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Fair
Category of Risk
High
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
08/09/2008, 7/9/2012, 16/9/2015
Development History
September 2008: External inspection finds the former tollhouse to be in fair condition but access to be difficult due to its proximity to the road, there is also no outlook to the rear due to its location against a bank. The building has been refurbished at some point in the near past.
November 2009: A member of the public contacts SCT to report that there has been forced entry to the building and several windows have been broken.
7 September 2012: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
16 September 2015: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01343 563270

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Unverified see FAQ on ascertaining ownership
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Online Resources
Classification
Cottages and Lodges
Original Entry Date
22-SEP-08
Date of Last Edit
30/12/2015