175-177, High Street, Elgin

+ -

Description

One of pair of 3-storey, each 3-bay dwellings with modern shop fronts to ground floor. Classical ashlar facades to 1st and 2nd floors; moulded architraves to all windows, corniced at 1st floor; moulded cornice
and blocking course. 2- or 4-windowpane. Also narrow pend entrance to right 175-177 leading to mid 19th century 2-storey range in close, all rubble with tooled dressings. Coped stacks; slate roofs. (Historic Scotland)

Earlier 19th century; mid 19th century additions

The risk record excludes the modern single storey addition (175b)
12/7/2012, 14/7/2015
Development History
12 July 2012: External inspection finds the stone fronted tenement in a fair condition to the High Street elevation, but with some poor condition buildings to the pend. Rainwater goods to pend buildings are in very poor condition with widespread green algae growth evident. Some windows have broken glass with general maintenance required. Walls are overall in poor condition with damaged ashlar to the front elevation. The upper floors to the High Street appear to be vacant, as are the pend buildings. At time of visit Julian Graves occupied the ground floor retail unit, however, the company had entered administration at the beginning of July, with all stores to close. A new build section to the rear of the pend buildings has been constructed, but not yet occupied.
14 July 2015: External inspection finds the ground floor retail unit occupied. Upper floors appear to remain disused. Rear gutters are chocked with vegetation.
4 March 2024: Desk-based assessment suggests upper floors remain disused.

Elgin High Street