Golfhill School Janitor's House, Circus Drive, Dennistoun

+ -

Golfhill School Janitor's House
Circus Drive, Dennistoun

Description

Narrow gabled 2-storey janitor's lodge with circular turret with domed empty cupola. Enclosed by low ashlar walls with decorative wrought-iron railings. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)

1902-3
AN Paterson

10/6/2013, 5/7/2017, 16/2/2023
Development History
10 June 2013: External inspection finds the former lodge in poor overall condition due to the removal of metal flashings etc. from the roof. The front gable has collapsed and has been subsequently protected and the building is secured, but it remains vulnerable to further attacks of vandalism. The associated school was added to the At Risk Register in 2010.
18 August 2014: The former school is being marketed for sale (with the associated janitor's house) as a development opportunity through City Property Glasgow.
15 November 2016: A member of the public reports the site is now being sold to a property developer. The Glasgow Evening News reported (22/9/2016) the disposal of the site to Spectrum Properties, who anticipate progressing a application for residential conversion of the former school, had been approved by Glasgow City Council's Executive Committee.
5 July 2017: External inspection finds the building remains disused and is deteriorating. Vegetation growth has taken a hold across the building. A large number of slipped roof slates are evident, in some places sarking is exposed.
24 July 2017: Full Planning Permission and Listed Building Consent for the redevelopment of the site into flats with a retained facade of the school is being sought ref: 17/01360/DC 17/01361/DC. The proposal includes the retention of the former janitor's house.
17 October 2018: Full Planning Permission and Listed Building Consent for a residential redevelopment of the site, incorporating a facade retention of the former school and re-use of the janitors house, with associated new build are being sought ref: 18/01642/FUL & 18/02800/LBA. Applications noted previously have been withdrawn.
13 November 2019: Listed building consent (ref. 18/02800/LBA) for substantial demolition, facade retention and extension associated with residential conversion (18 units), internal and external alterations to former janitor's house, and alterations to boundary treatments granted subject to conditions.
17 September 2020: Urban Realm website reports (17/9/2020) on the commencement of site works at the former school. Moved to Restoration in Progress.
1 October 2021: Local planner contacts BAR to advise that full conversion works are yet to commence at the site. Building Warrant has been submitted for the demolition of the rear portion of the building (21/000583/BW). In parallel with this, a further Building Warrant application (21/00036/BW) for the new building element behind the facade retention has also been submitted and both applications are currently under consideration by Glasgow City Council Building Standard Service. It is understood that the developer intends to commence on site as soon as Building Warrants are in place for the development. Moved to At Risk.
27 May 2022: BARR is advised revised consent for the redevelopment of the school site has been conditionally approved.
16 February 2023: External inspection finds that the building continues to deteriorate. Temporary supports and coverage of collapsed gable are now in very poor condition, leaving the interior exposed to water ingress and birds. The rainwater goods are intact but show signs of leaking, with algae growth and damp visible on the masonry. Mature vegetation growth continues to grow on the roof. The site and building are fenced off and appear to be secure.

Dennistoun