Bridgend Farm Steading, Northern Road, Kintore

+ -

Bridgend Farm Steading
Northern Road, Kintore

Description

Gabled, H-plan (E end infilled with later M-gabled range) steading, comprising slated rubble with some Aberdeen bond stonework, ashlar-coped skews and boarded timber doors.

The Aberdeen to Inverurie Canal was opened in 1807, it closed in 1852 after being sold to the Great North of Scotland Railway Company. Bridgealehouse operated as an ale house beside the canal and later for the nearby Kintore railway station (Aberdeen to Huntly line) which opened in 1854. The house was probably also a posting station on the Great Northern Road, with three stage-coaches passing through Kintore twice daily, this would certainly have called for the ample stabling provided by this good-sized steading. The name 'Bridgealehouse' had been altered to 'Bridgend' some time before the Third Statistical Account, but lives on in the nearby 'Bridgealehouse Burn'
Early 19th century in origin with later 19th century re-working

17/10/2013
Development History
17 October 2013: External inspection finds the former stone built steading/ stabling, with more modern insertions, in very poor condition overall with some sections of collapse. Listed Building Consent for restoration and conversion of the buildings into three dwellings was conditionally approved Dec 2012 ref: APP/2012/3500. Full Planning Permission for conversion was lodged, but withdrawn to allow time for a bat survey ref: APP/2012/3499.
February 2017: A member of the public notes the site is being marketed for sale through appointed agent Bell Ingram. The steading is being marketed for sale alongside the associated farmhouse at offers over £400,000.

Unverified see FAQ on ascertaining