5-7, High Street, Stranraer

+ -

Description

2-storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan gabled house. Painted harl. Base course; painted margins; projecting cills.N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: Gabled. Doorway at centre; timber and glass door; large shop windows flanking; regular fenestration at 1st floor.Shop glazing at ground to outer left; timber boarding and small-pane glazing to outer right. 4-pane timber sash and case windows to 1st floor. Grey slate roof; coped gablehead stack. INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

The date 1726 on the gable was inscribed circa 1946-7, based on information found in the title deeds to the property. Pend to outer right links property with 9 High Street. It suggests an earlier conformity with the traditional Scottish pattern of gabled-end to street in burgh high street locations.(Historic Scotland)

28/2/2014
Development History
28 February 2014: External inspection finds the traditional gable to street elevation building appears to be only partially in use at ground floor level. Elements of the building are in poor condition - one roof pitch has been patched with corrugated iron which is now badly rusted and flashings are poor. Slates are missing in other places with damaged ridges. The East downpipe is leaking badly with associated plant growth within the wall. Window cills are rotted in places and require maintenance. Walls are generally in fair condition.
13 October 2014: The Consultation Draft Conservation Area Appraisal for Stranraer, dated May 2014, notes 5-7 High Street as a prominently sited building on the street as appearing disused and in deteriorating condition.
7 November 2022: Dumfries and Galloway Council report the building was identified as a priority building for the Stranraer Conservation Area Regeneration Scheme, and an outline plan of repair to the external envelop of the property was prepared under this scheme. A grant towards the works was offered to the building owner, but was not taken up. The property remains disused.

Stranraer